which alerted people to the issue at scale

Chinese translation: 很容易引起人们的警觉

English term or phrase:which alerted people to the issue at scale
Chinese translation:很容易引起人们的警觉
Entered by: Patrick Cheng

04:08 Apr 25, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / security
English term or phrase: which alerted people to the issue at scale
Mounting an attack of this scale requires access to BGP routers are major ISPs and real computing resource to deal with so much DNS traffic. It seems unlikely MyEtherWallet.com was the only target, when they had such levels of access. Additionally, the attackers failed to obtain an SSL certificate while man-in-the-middle attacking the traffic — a very easy process —{ which alerted people to the issue at scale}.
clearwater
China
很容易引起人们的警觉
Explanation:
觉得at scale在这种情况下类似at large scale。因为攻击的手段比较原始,所以会比较明显地引起人们的警觉。
另外,攻击者在采取中间人攻击流量方式(一种很容易的过程)时未能获取SSL证书,这就很容易引起人们的警觉。
https://blog.gtwang.org/funny/man-in-middle-attack/
Selected response from:

Patrick Cheng
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4這會讓許多人警覺到此問題
brunoccj
4很容易引起人们的警觉
Patrick Cheng


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
很容易引起人们的警觉


Explanation:
觉得at scale在这种情况下类似at large scale。因为攻击的手段比较原始,所以会比较明显地引起人们的警觉。
另外,攻击者在采取中间人攻击流量方式(一种很容易的过程)时未能获取SSL证书,这就很容易引起人们的警觉。
https://blog.gtwang.org/funny/man-in-middle-attack/

Patrick Cheng
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 838
Grading comment
谢谢!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
這會讓許多人警覺到此問題


Explanation:
xxx

brunoccj
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 135