lower left corner of the market

Chinese translation: 小规模的市场领域

English term or phrase:lower left corner of the market
Chinese translation:小规模的市场领域
Entered by: Patrick Cheng

06:01 Apr 27, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / 市场
English term or phrase: lower left corner of the market
Until you have reference customers at scale—and prove you can make a profit—you should stay in your lower left corner of the market and focus on smaller companies who don’t have enterprise-level requirements.

请问这里的lower left corner of the market是什么意思?
链接:http://blogs.teradata.com/data-points/dream-on-snowflake/?ut...
Rocky Stone
China
小规模的市场领域
Explanation:
没有查到明确的说法,个人猜想:
lower left corner从坐标意义上是数值最小的区域,所以觉得作者是说snowflake还是乖乖地呆在市场上数值最小(即规模最小)的这个区域(lower left corner),等到自己真正有了很多数量的客户推荐,能证明自己的产品能帮助创造利润,再想取代Teradata这件事。
Selected response from:

Patrick Cheng
United States
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FYI
jyuan_us
3 +1小规模的市场领域
Patrick Cheng


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
小规模的市场领域


Explanation:
没有查到明确的说法,个人猜想:
lower left corner从坐标意义上是数值最小的区域,所以觉得作者是说snowflake还是乖乖地呆在市场上数值最小(即规模最小)的这个区域(lower left corner),等到自己真正有了很多数量的客户推荐,能证明自己的产品能帮助创造利润,再想取代Teradata这件事。

Patrick Cheng
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 846
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lian Pang
1 hr

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
专攻市场的“左下象限” ( lower left corner of the market )

还是直译比较好,译文加引号,并且把英文在括号内列出, 就算做的足够了,其他的留给读者去做。

这样处理负荷原文的风格。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1927