at-risk units

Chinese translation: fyi

English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IBM
English term or phrase: at-risk units
At "first glance", he said, all of the CEOs for the four tech giants looked to be paid in a similar way with 25 per cent to 35 per cent of targeted compensation granted in cash and 65 to 80 per cent in long-term stock and at-risk units.
目标薪酬中25%至35%以现金形式发放,65%至80%则以长期股权和{高危单位}形式发放。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:fyi
Explanation:
查了字典,UNIT除了“单位”的意思之外,还有“PART/部分”的意思。

这个意思放在这里似乎比较合理 - 整个的PACKAGE里面,有“一部分”是“AT-RISK”的

试译:65%至80%则是长期股权和(与业绩挂钩)的风险部分
Selected response from:

Frank Feng
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5高风险证券(组合)
wei xia
5股票和其他风险性资产
jyuan_us
5fyi
Frank Feng


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fyi


Explanation:
查了字典,UNIT除了“单位”的意思之外,还有“PART/部分”的意思。

这个意思放在这里似乎比较合理 - 整个的PACKAGE里面,有“一部分”是“AT-RISK”的

试译:65%至80%则是长期股权和(与业绩挂钩)的风险部分

Frank Feng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 980
Grading comment
谢谢!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
股票和其他风险性资产


Explanation:
“stock and at-risk”是一体的,共同修饰units。

units相当于lots,对应中文的“手数”, 比如1万股股票计为“一手”。

意为“其价值受业绩影响的股票和其他风险性资产 (比如股票衍生品、股票期权等)的手数”

因为units就是资产的计量单位,完全可以把units 转译为“资产”。

因此,上述译文可以简化为:“股票和其他风险性资产“

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-04-28 21:46:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the sentence should read as "long-term stock and 『other』at-risk units".
"long-term stock units" 的说法是有的:
Long Idea: Williams-Sonoma, Inc. (WSM) - ValueWalk
https://www.valuewalk.com/2016/09/long-idea-williams-sonoma-...
Sep 29, 2016 - Williams-Sonoma's executive compensation plan, which includes annual bonuses and long-term stock units, is largely tied to multiple metrics. Annual bonuses are awarded by achieving a target EPS goal along with individual performance goals, which vary by executive. Long-term stock units are awarded ...
Carter's Looks Cheap With Lean Valuation And 7% Dividend Yield
https://www.forbes.com/sites/greatspeculations/2017/04/25/ca...
Apr 25, 2017 - Carters' executive compensation plan, which includes base salary, annual cash incentives, and long-term stock units, is largely tied to multiple metrics. Annual bonuses are awarded by achieving target net sales, adjusted EBIT, and adjusted EPS goals. Long-term performance-based shares are awarded for ...

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1923

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
高风险证券(组合)


Explanation:
高风险证券(组合)

http://www.investorwords.com/5159/unit.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-04-29 00:04:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

上面的链接里说unit在金融里的定义之一是:

A combination of multiple securities, such as common stock and warrants, sold together as a single product.

几个证券的组合,作为一个产品出售。

wei xia
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 43