skyline

Chinese translation: 天地

English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / CIO
English term or phrase: skyline
"The {skyline} for marketing and sales of the planes is now all digital," Colbert said at the 2018 Forbes CIO Summit, where he accepted an innovation award for the digital flight deck. "It’s really changed the way that business works."
注:Colbert是Boeing CIO。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:天地
Explanation:
感觉其实说的就是“领域‘,只是因为说话者来自飞机公司,所以借用了skyline的说法。意译为“天地”如何?

飞机的市场营销领域已经完全是一片数字化的天地了,这实实在在地改变了业务运营的方式
Selected response from:

Frank Feng
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4极目所见?
Patrick Cheng
4天地
Frank Feng
3天际
tanglsus


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
极目所见?


Explanation:
skyline好像只有天际线这一个意思,感觉Colbert是在强调这两个领域现在放眼望去都是数字化?
目前在飞机的营销和销售领域,极目所见都是数字化,它的确改变了业务的运营方式。

Patrick Cheng
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 783

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
天地


Explanation:
感觉其实说的就是“领域‘,只是因为说话者来自飞机公司,所以借用了skyline的说法。意译为“天地”如何?

飞机的市场营销领域已经完全是一片数字化的天地了,这实实在在地改变了业务运营的方式

Frank Feng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 888
Grading comment
谢谢!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
天际


Explanation:
供参考

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 317