a widget on a production line

Chinese translation: 产品线的一个小附件

English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / software
English term or phrase: a widget on a production line
While the system can process any “lawfully intercepted” sound, including ambient conversation, its expected use would be to match voices gleaned from telephone and social media against a “blacklist” database. The samples could come from mobile, landline, or voice-over-Internet-protocol recordings, or from snatches of audio captured from recruitment or propaganda videos posted to social media.

That recorded data essentially becomes {a widget on a production line}. This file, the captured voice clip, may already include some descriptive metadata added by the law enforecement officials who originally secured it. The software then attempts to add new information about the speaker's age or accent, for example.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:产品线的一个小附件
Explanation:
widget有“小附件”/“小部件”的意思,我觉得用在这里就是这个意思

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2018-05-18 01:51:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者说“附属品”
Selected response from:

Frank Feng
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1产品线的一个小附件
Frank Feng
5生产线上的小工具
wei xia


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
产品线的一个小附件


Explanation:
widget有“小附件”/“小部件”的意思,我觉得用在这里就是这个意思

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2018-05-18 01:51:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者说“附属品”

Frank Feng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 984
Grading comment
谢谢!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢!“生产线上的小部件”


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brunoccj: 微軟的譯法是 小組件(簡中)/小工具 組件 (繁台)
13 hrs
  -> 谢谢!补充一下,Google的译法是“微件”,比较奇怪 :-)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
生产线上的小工具


Explanation:
以前,做网站设计的时候,公认的翻译是“小工具”,在这个环境应当可以。

wei xia
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 43