a topped-up soap dispenser

Chinese translation: FYI

English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT story
English term or phrase: a topped-up soap dispenser
Let's not dwell on the poor examples as that would be in bad taste. Suffice to say I'd rather perform my ablutions in a hole in the ground than in a gold-plated palace if the former was the one with {a topped-up soap dispenser}.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
装满的皂液机/器
装满液体肥皂的皂液机/器

形容虽然少、不值钱但却是属于自己可以支配的。镶嵌满金子的宫殿,却没有自己可以拿到的金子。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-05-19 23:36:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

也可以理解为“有用的东西/恰好可以满足需要的东西”。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5最顶级的皂液器
wei xia
4FYI
jyuan_us


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
装满的皂液机/器
装满液体肥皂的皂液机/器

形容虽然少、不值钱但却是属于自己可以支配的。镶嵌满金子的宫殿,却没有自己可以拿到的金子。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-05-19 23:36:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

也可以理解为“有用的东西/恰好可以满足需要的东西”。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1880
Grading comment
谢谢!

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
最顶级的皂液器


Explanation:
topped-up 这里应当是指最好的 - ”Of the highest degree, quality, rank, or amount“:

https://www.thefreedictionary.com/topped up



wei xia
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 43