hot on their tales

Chinese translation: 紧随其后/紧追不舍

English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / AI
English term or phrase: hot on their tales
Amazon is the leader in cloud services but hot on their tales are Microsoft, IBM, Google and Alibaba.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:紧随其后/紧追不舍
Explanation:
fyi
虽然亚马逊领跑云端服务,但....也紧追不舍
Selected response from:

Lian Pang
Poland
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4紧随其后/紧追不舍
Lian Pang
4FYI
jyuan_us


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
但Microsoft, IBM, Google 和 Alibaba也很好。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-05-24 08:57:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

是指在竞赛中虽然比领头的差一点但也被热烈地报道的队,意思就是和第一名差不了多少。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-05-24 10:09:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hot on the trail, hot on the tail, hot on the tale 三者共存,总之都是“距第一差不了多少”的意思。


hot on the trail (of someone, some creature, or something) Fig. very close to finding or catching up with someone, some creature, or something.
Hot on the trail - Idioms by The Free Dictionary
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/hot on the trail
Feedback
About this result
Hot on the trail - Idioms by The Free Dictionary
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/hot on the trail
hot on the trail (of someone, some creature, or something) Fig. very close to finding or catching up with someone, some creature, or something.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-05-24 10:11:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Microsoft, IBM, Google and Alibaba 也不甘人后。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1872

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
紧随其后/紧追不舍


Explanation:
fyi
虽然亚马逊领跑云端服务,但....也紧追不舍

Lian Pang
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
谢谢!