localize translations

Chinese translation: 更好地将翻译本地化

English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Facebook
English term or phrase: localize translations
Facebook’s ConvNet AI translation method is nine times faster, more accurate, and able to localize translations better than the current leading AI method using Recurrent Neural Networks (RNN).
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:更好地将翻译本地化
Explanation:
“localize translations better”表达的意思应该是让翻译更加符合当地的语言习惯。所以,翻译成“更好地将翻译本地化”会比较好。
另外,“localize”通常会被翻译成“本地化”,所以感觉“本地化”翻译更准确。
Selected response from:

Yolanda-Song
Japan
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2更好地将翻译本地化
Yolanda-Song
4 +1更好地将译文地方化
Patrick Cheng


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
更好地将译文地方化


Explanation:
因为这是和accurate分开表达的一层,感觉是强调不仅译文的准确度不错,而且在地方化方面也做得更好。

Patrick Cheng
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 802

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lian Pang
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
更好地将翻译本地化


Explanation:
“localize translations better”表达的意思应该是让翻译更加符合当地的语言习惯。所以,翻译成“更好地将翻译本地化”会比较好。
另外,“localize”通常会被翻译成“本地化”,所以感觉“本地化”翻译更准确。

Yolanda-Song
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Feng
1 hr

agree  jyuan_us: 这个是现成的翻译。
13 hrs