scaling up translation between languages

Chinese translation: 增加可翻译语种(数量)

English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Facebook
English term or phrase: scaling up translation between languages
Thanks to this better management of data processing, Facebook and LeCun’s ConvNet development is far superior for {scaling up translation between languages} and handling all 6,909 living languages around the world.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:增加可翻译语种(数量)
Explanation:
请看Cambridge对scale up 的解释:
to increase something in size, amount, or production:

"This research on seaweed could be scaled up at low cost."

"translation between languages"应当放在一起作为整体理解,即“不同语种间进行翻译(这种行为)”。所以增多的不是翻译,是可用语种。

也可处理为“增加可用语种”
Selected response from:

Lian Pang
Poland
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1升级/扩大各语种之间的翻译
Li Xiaojie
4FYI
jyuan_us
4增加可翻译语种(数量)
Lian Pang


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
升级/扩大各语种之间的翻译


Explanation:
理解是,在原来可翻译的语种基础上扩大了规模,可以在更多的语种之间翻译了

Li Xiaojie
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brunoccj
1 day 2 hrs
  -> thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
增加可翻译语种(数量)


Explanation:
请看Cambridge对scale up 的解释:
to increase something in size, amount, or production:

"This research on seaweed could be scaled up at low cost."

"translation between languages"应当放在一起作为整体理解,即“不同语种间进行翻译(这种行为)”。所以增多的不是翻译,是可用语种。

也可处理为“增加可用语种”

Lian Pang
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
谢谢!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
scaling up translation between languages 扩大语言翻译的规模

scaling up 指“按比例增加”, 应该不是讲语种的,因为讲语种就没有必要说“按比例" 了。并且下文已经提到6,909 living languages,这就从侧面说明没有可增加的语种了。

translation between languages的意思就是语言翻译,用来说明是语种之间的翻译而不是别的方面的translation。我们知道,translation有很多意思,between languages 无非就是specify 一下子。


jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1876