compare performance across environments

Chinese translation: 比较不同环境下的性能

English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Data center
English term or phrase: compare performance across environments
Data-center management is trickier when computing environments are spread among traditional on-premises data centers, cloud and colocation sites, and edge computing applications. A traditional DCIM model requires software installations at every data-center site, {which can be challenging when trying to compare performance across environments}. DMaaS is a cloud-based remote monitoring service that’s designed to support a range of deployment sites.
传统的DCIM模式要求在每一个数据中心站点都安装软件,{试图比较诸环境的性能时,这可能颇具挑战性}。
感觉隐隐有点不对。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:比较不同环境下的性能
Explanation:
我觉得不必拘泥于“挑战”这个词,可以译作:

传统的DCIM模式要求在每一个数据中心站点都安装软件,这样就难以比较不同环境下的性能

这样可能更简洁些。供参考。
Selected response from:

Frank Feng
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4跨環境比較效能時
brunoccj
4比较不同环境下的性能
Frank Feng
4微调结构
Lian Pang


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
微调结构


Explanation:
您的理解并没有错,可以微微调整句子结构并进行补充,让整个句子流畅些

从上文可看出,这里的environment说的是计算环境(computing environment),宜在句子中完整表达。

个人认为可调整为:

传统的DCIM模式需要在每一个数据中心站点都安装软件,但如果要对各计算环境进行比较,这种做法就颇具挑战性。

Lian Pang
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
比较不同环境下的性能


Explanation:
我觉得不必拘泥于“挑战”这个词,可以译作:

传统的DCIM模式要求在每一个数据中心站点都安装软件,这样就难以比较不同环境下的性能

这样可能更简洁些。供参考。

Frank Feng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 924
Grading comment
谢谢!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
跨環境比較效能時


Explanation:
xxx

brunoccj
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 135