but maybe not right away

Chinese translation: 但是可能不会马上(就当故事讲)

English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT management
English term or phrase: but maybe not right away
When you're in charge of enterprise technology, the risks are much higher and the fallout from mistakes can be much worse. So we've ranked them by order of severity: Level 1 (an embarrassing story you'd tell over a beer, but maybe not right away); Level 2 (one you can recover from, but don't expect to be on the fast track for promotion); and Level 3 (you're fired).
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:但是可能不会马上(就当故事讲)
Explanation:
看上下文,这里面的Level 1错误是可以在酒桌上当笑话讲讲的,但是可能不是(出错之后)马上就能当笑话讲的。这里的right away指的就是“tell over a beer”的时间点

这就想很多电影对白里面,A碰到一件囧事或者倒霉事,B用这个开他的玩笑,发现对方还没缓过劲儿来,这时候B往往会跟上一句“too soon?" (玩笑开得太早了)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 16 hrs (2018-06-04 03:23:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

整句翻译可以简洁一点:过一阵子之后可以在酒桌上当笑话讲讲
Selected response from:

Frank Feng
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FYI
jyuan_us
5但是可能不会马上(就当故事讲)
Frank Feng
5但不会即刻带来后果
Sanjun Wu
4但暫時不會這樣做
pkchan
4不會立刻這樣做
Lincoln Hui


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
不是立刻就看出后果/其后果不是立刻显现

Philadelphia area getting new area code, but not right away ...
cumberlink.com/...not-right-away/article_f421b21b-4815-50fd-ae3a-419faad7ffd1.html
Jan 31, 2018 - PHILADELPHIA — Philadelphia and its surroundings will be getting a new area code, but not right away.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-06-01 13:31:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

相当于“立竿见影”, 可惜这个很少用作贬义词。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1876

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
不會立刻這樣做


Explanation:
能夠當作茶餘飯後的話題,不過也許不會在事情剛發生後不久便這樣做

Lincoln Hui
Hong Kong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 365
Notes to answerer
Asker: 不好意思,现在才留意到您之前就已给出了正确的回答,抱歉!


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
但暫時不會這樣做


Explanation:
酒後吐真言,自爆,但暫時不會這樣做

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 284

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
但不会即刻带来后果


Explanation:
自己犯错误了,可能出现不良后果,最严重的就是被开除,第一级是最轻微的,茶余饭后聊聊,也许啥事都没有就过去了,也可能过一段时间后就出问题了,但短时间可能啥事没有。

Sanjun Wu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
但是可能不会马上(就当故事讲)


Explanation:
看上下文,这里面的Level 1错误是可以在酒桌上当笑话讲讲的,但是可能不是(出错之后)马上就能当笑话讲的。这里的right away指的就是“tell over a beer”的时间点

这就想很多电影对白里面,A碰到一件囧事或者倒霉事,B用这个开他的玩笑,发现对方还没缓过劲儿来,这时候B往往会跟上一句“too soon?" (玩笑开得太早了)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 16 hrs (2018-06-04 03:23:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

整句翻译可以简洁一点:过一阵子之后可以在酒桌上当笑话讲讲

Frank Feng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 948
Grading comment
谢谢!