Short of a performing an involuntary ego transplant

Chinese translation: FYI

English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT management
English term or phrase: Short of a performing an involuntary ego transplant
"The phone interview went well, but the in-person interview was an absolute disaster," Johnson says. "The CTO, who was both co-founder and hiring manager, spent the entire interview insulting the candidate and trying to one-up him. The rest of the management team wanted to extend an offer, but the CTO refused. The candidate ended up working for a competitor, which later crushed that startup. This happens so often it could be a parable."

{Short of a performing an involuntary ego transplant}, companies can combat this problem by requiring that no single person has the power to veto a hire, says Johnson. For top positions, a company's board of directors and that candidate's subordinates should also be involved.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
short of = 不能......的话, 在具体的语境里,它可能是:
如果不能......
既然不能......
因为不能......

全句:既然不能(让人们)摒弃自负心理,公司可以

“除了” 等于besides, 也就是说“公司(让人们)摒弃自负心理” 是可以做到的。既然能做到这一点,也就谈不上companies can combat this problem by requiring that no single person has the power to veto a hire,因为没必要这样做。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 15 hrs (2018-06-03 20:03:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

既然无法让经理们摒弃自负心理,公司可以......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs (2018-06-03 23:32:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

short of 解释为“无法” 是“没有/缺乏”的引申意思。说”既然“, 是因为short of 这个短语是做让步状语的。”既然“的含义不是来自short of 这个短语的本身,而是来自句子结构。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 hrs (2018-06-03 23:37:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果用“除了” 来翻译short of, 等于把它翻译成了besides/in addition to performing an involuntary ego transplant, 也就是说公司可以办到”(让人们)摒弃自负心理” 。实际上,”(让人们)摒弃自负心理” 只是一种愿望,是根本不办到的。如果能办到,公司就不需要combat this problem by requiring that no single person has the power to veto a hire了。正因为”(让人们)摒弃自负心理”是办不到的,公司才不得不combat this problem by requiring that no single person has the power to veto a hire。这就是让步状语关系的hint。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 hrs (2018-06-04 00:27:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

short of 的基本意思是“缺乏”,也就是其后边的内容实际上是不可操作的,因此,用“除了”不恰当。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FYI
jyuan_us
4除了强迫自己放下自负
Lian Pang
3除了来一次强迫的自尊心移植术之外
Patrick Cheng


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
short of a performing an involuntary ego transplant
除了来一次强迫的自尊心移植术之外


Explanation:
'a' is redundant here. 作者说要解决这个问题,除了做自尊心移植术之外,就是规定没有个人否决权。

Patrick Cheng
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 802

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
short of a performing an involuntary ego transplant
除了强迫自己放下自负


Explanation:
performing an ego transplant 直接理解是“移植自尊心”,但汉语中没有这种表达,不免会让读者如坠五里雾中;且“移植”是一个中性词,不能表达作者批评的态度。

结合上文,可处理成“要解决这个问题,除了强迫自己放下自负,公司还可以....”

或者更加意译一些,处理成:
“要解决这个问题,除了强迫自己低一低朝天的鼻孔....”

Lian Pang
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
short of a performing an involuntary ego transplant
FYI


Explanation:
short of = 不能......的话, 在具体的语境里,它可能是:
如果不能......
既然不能......
因为不能......

全句:既然不能(让人们)摒弃自负心理,公司可以

“除了” 等于besides, 也就是说“公司(让人们)摒弃自负心理” 是可以做到的。既然能做到这一点,也就谈不上companies can combat this problem by requiring that no single person has the power to veto a hire,因为没必要这样做。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 15 hrs (2018-06-03 20:03:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

既然无法让经理们摒弃自负心理,公司可以......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs (2018-06-03 23:32:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

short of 解释为“无法” 是“没有/缺乏”的引申意思。说”既然“, 是因为short of 这个短语是做让步状语的。”既然“的含义不是来自short of 这个短语的本身,而是来自句子结构。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 hrs (2018-06-03 23:37:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果用“除了” 来翻译short of, 等于把它翻译成了besides/in addition to performing an involuntary ego transplant, 也就是说公司可以办到”(让人们)摒弃自负心理” 。实际上,”(让人们)摒弃自负心理” 只是一种愿望,是根本不办到的。如果能办到,公司就不需要combat this problem by requiring that no single person has the power to veto a hire了。正因为”(让人们)摒弃自负心理”是办不到的,公司才不得不combat this problem by requiring that no single person has the power to veto a hire。这就是让步状语关系的hint。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 hrs (2018-06-04 00:27:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

short of 的基本意思是“缺乏”,也就是其后边的内容实际上是不可操作的,因此,用“除了”不恰当。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1880
Grading comment
谢谢!
Notes to answerer
Asker: short of还有“既然无法”这一层意思?可否提供这一释义的出处?