a gate and a pointer

Chinese translation: 入口和指针

English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / blockchain
English term or phrase: a gate and a pointer
Blockchain’s difficult-to-change recording of data is usually seen as a benefit, but that data is often only transactional. The “meat” of the data — such as medical histories or intellectual property — is often stored in an encrypted form in conventional databases or other storage repositories, with the blockchain itself acting as a gate and a pointer.
区块链本身则充当门和指针?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:入口和指针
Explanation:
pointer是数据结构领域的标准说法,就是指向数据的数据

gate和pointer参照微软的译法,是“入口”和“指针”
Selected response from:

Frank Feng
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5入口和指针
Frank Feng
5FYI
jyuan_us
4关口和指针
Randy Wong
3入口和提示
tanglsus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
入口和指针


Explanation:
pointer是数据结构领域的标准说法,就是指向数据的数据

gate和pointer参照微软的译法,是“入口”和“指针”

Frank Feng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 952
Grading comment
谢谢!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
门和指针是可以的也可以用:

大门和指针

门禁和指针

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-12 08:17:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

指示箭头\路标都可以。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-12 08:20:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gate 不仅是入口,还有“关口”、起阻挡/保护作用的屏障的意思。

所以,我开始用了“门禁”。用“大门”就可以。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1880

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
入口和提示


Explanation:
pointer -提示

供参考

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 317

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
关口和指针


Explanation:
区块链难以更改的数据记录通常被视为一项优势,但这种数据通常通常具有可处理性。数据的“肉”——例如病历或知识产权——大多以加密形式存储在传统数据库或其他存储库中,而区块链本身则充当关口和指针。

Randy Wong
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 384