cascading failure detections

Chinese translation: fyi

09:28 Jun 12, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Service Fabric
English term or phrase: cascading failure detections
Decoupling failure detection from failure decision: failure detection protocols (heartbeats) detect a possible failure, a separate arbitrator group decides on what to do about that. This helps to catch and stop {cascading failure detections}.
是不是catch and stop cascading failures才合理?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:fyi
Explanation:
原文无误。

cascading failure detection 指的是由于某一部分的故障,触发了另一部分的故障(实际上是系统认为另一部分有故障),然后再继续触发下去,直到很大规模的大面积故障。这种连锁反应有时候是错误的(因为没有准确判断最初故障的原因),所以要避免

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-06-12 09:44:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

需要被“cash and stop”的不是“故障”,这种(误判的)“detecting"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-06-12 09:45:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

上文说把故障检测和故障决策分开,就是为了避免简单根据检测到故障就导致连锁反应

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-12 11:17:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

大概可以翻译成“有助于发现并阻止对故障的误判触发连锁反应”
Selected response from:

Frank Feng
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fyi
Frank Feng
4failure,cascading detection
Chuan Xiao
4FYI
Randy Wong


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fyi


Explanation:
原文无误。

cascading failure detection 指的是由于某一部分的故障,触发了另一部分的故障(实际上是系统认为另一部分有故障),然后再继续触发下去,直到很大规模的大面积故障。这种连锁反应有时候是错误的(因为没有准确判断最初故障的原因),所以要避免

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-06-12 09:44:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

需要被“cash and stop”的不是“故障”,这种(误判的)“detecting"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-06-12 09:45:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

上文说把故障检测和故障决策分开,就是为了避免简单根据检测到故障就导致连锁反应

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-12 11:17:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

大概可以翻译成“有助于发现并阻止对故障的误判触发连锁反应”

Frank Feng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1024
Grading comment
谢谢!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
将故障检测与故障决策分离:故障检测协议(心跳)检测可能的故障,由独立的仲裁器组决定如何处理。这有助于捕获和终止级联故障检测。

Randy Wong
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 396

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
failure,cascading detection


Explanation:
Failure 应该是心力衰竭(行话心衰)。

把心衰检查和心衰处置分离开来:按心衰检查规程(心搏)检查发现可能的心衰,根据另一组判定指标决定如何处置。这有助于发现和防止心衰(分阶段心衰检查)。

Chuan Xiao
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search