Applications stupid!

Chinese translation: fyi

English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / AI
English term or phrase: Applications stupid!
Applications stupid!
The main line of defense against the AI winter is that this time around AI actually brings profit and there are real applications. OK. There are applications. Primarily for image search, speech recognition and perhaps surveillance (aka Google and Facebook etc.). There is the style transfer which will certainly make Photoshop great again. But these are all almost 3 years old now. I actually went to "Applications of Deep Learning" session on last ICML conference in Sydney. Let me just put it very mildly: this was a superbly underwhelming session.
Now regarding influence on winter, it actually does not matter how much money AI brings today. What matters is how much people invested, and hence how much return they expect in the future. If the reality does not match these expectations there will be a winter. Period. The amount of investment in AI in this cycle is enormous. And the focal point of that investment is in autonomous vehicles and by autonomous I don't mean remote controlled or with a safety driver - this stuff is only economical if they are truly autonomous. Coincidentally, this is the application which I think has the smallest chance of materializing.
应用,就这么简单?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:fyi
Explanation:
文中提到的课程名称“Applications of Deep Learning” - 深入学习的应用/应用深入学习

在标题上似乎是个有讽刺意味的用法,“应用愚蠢学”/“愚蠢的应用”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-19 04:10:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

中文容易有歧义 - “愚蠢的应用”,这里“愚蠢”不是形容词,而是名词;“应用”是个名词化的动词。类似于“数学的应用”。

如果避免歧义,只能说“对愚蠢的应用”,作为标题,这样又不够简洁

Selected response from:

Frank Feng
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fyi
Frank Feng
5Applications
Chuan Xiao
4蠢到家的应用
Randy Wong


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
applications stupid!
fyi


Explanation:
文中提到的课程名称“Applications of Deep Learning” - 深入学习的应用/应用深入学习

在标题上似乎是个有讽刺意味的用法,“应用愚蠢学”/“愚蠢的应用”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-19 04:10:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

中文容易有歧义 - “愚蠢的应用”,这里“愚蠢”不是形容词,而是名词;“应用”是个名词化的动词。类似于“数学的应用”。

如果避免歧义,只能说“对愚蠢的应用”,作为标题,这样又不够简洁



Frank Feng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 980
Grading comment
谢谢!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
applications stupid!
蠢到家的应用


Explanation:
实际上真正与标题有关的只是前半段,重点在这里:"...there are real applications. OK. There are applications." 作者使用了反讽语气,内心真实独白是: “This is not OK, there are no real applications”,为什么?因为 “these are all almost 3 years old now” (新瓶装旧酒糊弄大伙儿,这些应用充其量只能算更新,并不是创新)而且“this was a superbly underwhelming session”(所谓的 Applications of Deep Learning session 也是乏善可陈,毫无亮点。)

Randy Wong
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 396

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
applications stupid!
Applications


Explanation:
标题应该是感叹句(exclamation)
这段话说的是AI 的应用“乏善可陈” (well said Randy!)难以带来投资回报。

拟翻成

要的是应用,傻瓜!

Chuan Xiao
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese