rotating passwords

Chinese translation: 轮换密码

English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / general
English term or phrase: rotating passwords
Even simple tasks like "rotating passwords" of devices, viewing access lists etc. could prove uphill.

請問引號中的意思和這句話如何翻比較好,謝謝
kiwi0627
Taiwan
Chinese translation:轮换密码
Explanation:
指的是要定期更换密码,在一定次数内不能重复使用密码,比如在 6 次内密码不能相同
Selected response from:

Li Xiaojie
China
Grading comment
謝謝
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1轮换密码
Li Xiaojie
4FYI
jyuan_us


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
轮换密码


Explanation:
指的是要定期更换密码,在一定次数内不能重复使用密码,比如在 6 次内密码不能相同

Li Xiaojie
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
謝謝

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
即使是很简单的任务,例如更换设备的密码、查看访问(存取)列表等,也可能被证明是艰难的(很费力的)。

rotating passwords 就是更换密码,见下列网页的解释


Password rotation refers to the changing/resetting of a password(s). Limiting the lifespan of a password reduces the risk from and effectiveness of password-based attacks and exploits, by condensing the window of time during which a stolen password may be valid.

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1923