crossing the streams

Chinese translation: FYI

English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / blockchain
English term or phrase: crossing the streams
Deciding which is the “real” phenomenon can be an entertaining parlor game, but it’s ultimately not enlightening. Any judgments about success or failure of blockchain-related technologies need to be couched in terms of the relevant sub-category. When observers point to enterprise adoption and high prices on cryptoasset exchanges as evidence for the viability of cryptocurrencies, they’re {crossing the streams}.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
根据下列解释,短语的意思就是“doing something bad”:


Score one for dumb guesses. Specifically in the link you've provided, it's a reference to Ghostbusters (as in, the film) :D

Roughly translated, it's along the lines of "that's a really bad thing you're about to start doing/are in the process of doing"

Specifically, early on in the film there's a scene and some dialog which introduces the concept of "crossing the streams" as a Very Bad Thing. The relevant quote is on IMDB here in all its glory and here's the video clip.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-06-26 09:50:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

他们的思路、想法是错误的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs (2018-06-27 21:37:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

他们的思路、想法是不成立的/没有根据的/站不住脚的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs (2018-06-27 21:40:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

前文说Any judgments about success or failure of blockchain-related technologies need to be couched in terms of the relevant sub-category, 而这些 observers 没有这样做。所以他们的judgments站不住脚。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4FYI
jyuan_us
4言过其实
Randy Wong


  

Answers


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
言过其实


Explanation:
FYI

Randy Wong
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 396

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
根据下列解释,短语的意思就是“doing something bad”:


Score one for dumb guesses. Specifically in the link you've provided, it's a reference to Ghostbusters (as in, the film) :D

Roughly translated, it's along the lines of "that's a really bad thing you're about to start doing/are in the process of doing"

Specifically, early on in the film there's a scene and some dialog which introduces the concept of "crossing the streams" as a Very Bad Thing. The relevant quote is on IMDB here in all its glory and here's the video clip.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-06-26 09:50:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

他们的思路、想法是错误的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs (2018-06-27 21:37:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

他们的思路、想法是不成立的/没有根据的/站不住脚的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs (2018-06-27 21:40:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

前文说Any judgments about success or failure of blockchain-related technologies need to be couched in terms of the relevant sub-category, 而这些 observers 没有这样做。所以他们的judgments站不住脚。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1923
Grading comment
谢谢!