To the extent that

Chinese translation: FYI

English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / AI
English term or phrase: To the extent that
It may be too early to know. “Driverless cars are like a scientific experiment where we don’t know the answer,” Marcus says. We’ve never been able to automate driving at this level before, so we don’t know what kind of task it is. {To the extent that} it’s about identifying familiar objects and following rules, existing technologies should be up to the task.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
{To the extent that}单就 it’s about identifying familiar objects and following rules而言,现存的技术还是可以的。

把{To the extent that}变通处理为“单就‘, 很符合语境,意思肯定没变。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4取决于在多大程度上(涉及识别……)
Frank Wang
4FYI
jyuan_us


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to the extent that
FYI


Explanation:
{To the extent that}单就 it’s about identifying familiar objects and following rules而言,现存的技术还是可以的。

把{To the extent that}变通处理为“单就‘, 很符合语境,意思肯定没变。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1923
Grading comment
谢谢!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to the extent that
取决于在多大程度上(涉及识别……)


Explanation:
随在多大程度上(涉及识别……)而定,……
后一种方法要绕一点

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-07-06 12:00:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

具体选用哪种依法,主要看打算如何组织句子。
比如,试译末句:
自动驾驶就是识别熟悉的物体和遵守规则,从这个意义上说(/在这个方面),现有技术应该能够胜任这个任务。

Frank Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 409
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?