better functional composition

Chinese translation: 更好的功能组合

English term or phrase:better functional composition
Chinese translation:更好的功能组合
Entered by: Patrick Cheng

07:16 Jul 11, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / microservice
English term or phrase: better functional composition
Briefly, microservices is a service-oriented software architecture in which server-side applications are constructed by combining many single-purpose, low-footprint network services. The touted benefits are improved modularity, reduced testing burden, {better functional composition}, environmental isolation, and development team autonomy.
clearwater
China
更好的功能组合
Explanation:
从编程的角度看,我相信这里说的是功能的组合,而非数学上的函数。当然,我们可以说功能的组合在最底层也是通过调用各个程序函数来实现的,但这里是在描述软件特点,是一种表面特性。尤其是这一句:
server-side applications are constructed by combining many single-purpose, low-footprint network services.
每个service通常是由多个method(函数)组合成的一个功能,由于它的划分很细(single purpose),所以功能的组合(functional composition)自由度就非常大。
Selected response from:

Patrick Cheng
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2更好的功能组合
Patrick Cheng
5更好的函数组合
jyuan_us


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
更好的功能组合


Explanation:
从编程的角度看,我相信这里说的是功能的组合,而非数学上的函数。当然,我们可以说功能的组合在最底层也是通过调用各个程序函数来实现的,但这里是在描述软件特点,是一种表面特性。尤其是这一句:
server-side applications are constructed by combining many single-purpose, low-footprint network services.
每个service通常是由多个method(函数)组合成的一个功能,由于它的划分很细(single purpose),所以功能的组合(functional composition)自由度就非常大。


Patrick Cheng
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 846
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jiong GUO: 这里是在一般性地讲微服务的好处,不涉及底层函数,因此是在说功能。
11 hrs

agree  brunoccj: +1 功能組成 (組合較接近combination)
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
更好的函数组合


Explanation:
函数组合function composition - GitHub
https://github.com/.../functional...function/compose_functio...
Translate this page
函数组合function composition. 通过前面介绍的高阶函数, map, fold 以及柯里化, 其实已经见识到什么是函数组合了. 如之前例子中的map 就是由fold 函数与reverse ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-11 08:56:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这个我也用了函数合成:

函数式编程术语解析_JavaScript, 函数式编程教程_w3cplus
https://www.w3cplus.com/.../functional-programming-jargon.ht...
Translate this page
Aug 13, 2016 - Function Composition. 函数合成,接收多个函数作为参数并返回一个新函数的方式,新函数按照传入的参数顺序,从右往左依次执行,前一个函数的 ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2018-07-12 06:43:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

func·tion·al
ˈfəNG(k)SH(ə)n(ə)l/Submit
adjective
adjective: functional
1.
of or having a special activity, purpose, or task; relating to the way in which something works or operates.
"there are important functional differences between left and right brain"
(of a disease) affecting the operation, rather than the structure, of an organ.
"functional diarrhea"
(of a mental illness) having no discernible organic cause.
"functional psychosis"
2.
designed to be practical and useful, rather than attractive.
"she had assumed the apartment would be functional and simple"
synonyms: practical, useful, utilitarian, utility, workaday, serviceable; More
3.
working or operating.
"the museum will be fully functional from the opening of the festival"
synonyms: working, in working order, functioning, in service, in use; More
4.
MATHEMATICS
relating to a variable quantity whose value depends on one or more other variables.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2018-07-12 06:51:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果 这个单词不是”函数“”,它只能表示“起作用的”。functional composition,只能是“起作用的组合”,better functional composition= "功能更好的组合“。 functional composition没有可能是 a composition of functions的意思,因为functional 没有 the functions' 的涵义

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2018-07-12 06:54:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

亦即这里没有“(各种)功能(的)组合” 之意。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1927