when the post was most recently viewed

Chinese translation: fyi

English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Spiral
English term or phrase: when the post was most recently viewed
One problem facing this system is that there is an enormous volume of database updates, but only a tiny fraction of them affect the output the query. If a query is interested in “Which of my friends liked this post?” it is unnecessary to get continuous updates on, for example, {when the post was most recently viewed}.
如果查询对“我的哪位朋友喜欢这篇文章?”感兴趣,{没必要获得该文最近何时被查看方面的持续更新}。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:fyi
Explanation:
你理解的基本没问题,只是句子还不太通顺
试译:
如果某个查询的主题是“我的哪位朋友喜欢这篇文章?”,那这个查询就不需要持续获得关于“该文最近被查看时间”的更新。
Selected response from:

Frank Feng
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fyi
Frank Feng
4该贴最近一次的阅读时间
Patrick Cheng


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fyi


Explanation:
你理解的基本没问题,只是句子还不太通顺
试译:
如果某个查询的主题是“我的哪位朋友喜欢这篇文章?”,那这个查询就不需要持续获得关于“该文最近被查看时间”的更新。

Frank Feng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 984
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brunoccj: +1
22 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Kinna Woo
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
该贴最近一次的阅读时间


Explanation:
我感觉中文的不少被动语态是无需用“被”字表达的,用了反而不符合说话的习惯了。另一个,似乎这里是谈到社交媒体的互动。如果是这样,通常like是用“赞”吧。最后一个细节是“my friends”的复数似乎应该表达出来:
如果某个查询想知道“我的哪些朋友赞过这个帖子”,就不必持续更新“该贴最近一次的阅读时间”。


Patrick Cheng
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 846