encodes

Chinese translation: 表明/意味着

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:encodes
Chinese translation:表明/意味着
Entered by: Patrick Cheng

01:28 Aug 3, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / neural network
English term or phrase: encodes
Choosing a deep model {encodes} a very general belief that the function we want to learn should involve composition of several simpler functions. This can be interpreted from a representation learning point of view as saying that we believe the learning problem consists of discovering a set of underlying factors of variation that can in turn be described in terms of other, simpler underlying factors of variation.
clearwater
China
表明/意味着
Explanation:
虽然encode这里一定程度上好像也有“把这个想法用编码表达出来”的意思,但感觉中文极难表达这层意思。
选择一个深度模型,意味着总的来说我们相信要学习的函数应包含多个简单函数的复合。
Selected response from:

Patrick Cheng
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1表明/意味着
Patrick Cheng
4隱含 (imply)
brunoccj


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
表明/意味着


Explanation:
虽然encode这里一定程度上好像也有“把这个想法用编码表达出来”的意思,但感觉中文极难表达这层意思。
选择一个深度模型,意味着总的来说我们相信要学习的函数应包含多个简单函数的复合。

Patrick Cheng
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 878
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Feng
8 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
隱含 (imply)


Explanation:
xxx

brunoccj
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 138




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search