get rid of the bulk

Chinese translation: 舍弃了大部分(使用不多的功能)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:get rid of the bulk
Chinese translation:舍弃了大部分(使用不多的功能)
Entered by: Patrick Cheng

00:59 Aug 10, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Grommet
English term or phrase: get rid of the bulk
Newer, more targeted libraries such as Grommet get rid of the bulk and provide a speedy approach to laying out a page.
clearwater
China
舍弃了大部分(使用不多的功能)
Explanation:
前文说到jQuery的问题是提供了太多的功能,所以速度快不起来。Grommet舍弃了许多使用不多的功能(a Swiss Army knife with a magnifying glass and cork screw they’ll never use)来加快速度。
Selected response from:

Patrick Cheng
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FYI
jyuan_us
5缩小体积/去掉臃肿
Frank Feng
4删繁就简
lotusgrass
4舍弃了大部分(使用不多的功能)
Patrick Cheng


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
缩小体积/去掉臃肿


Explanation:
fyi

Frank Feng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1012

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
舍弃了大部分(使用不多的功能)


Explanation:
前文说到jQuery的问题是提供了太多的功能,所以速度快不起来。Grommet舍弃了许多使用不多的功能(a Swiss Army knife with a magnifying glass and cork screw they’ll never use)来加快速度。

Patrick Cheng
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 874
Grading comment
谢谢!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
让事情(任务/工作)不再那么繁琐/累赘/罗嗦
让步骤得到简化

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1971

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
删繁就简


Explanation:
……删繁就简,以快速布局 …… 供参考

lotusgrass
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search