KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

proximity

Chinese translation: 邻近度


08:00 Mar 9, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: proximity
Information visualization applications rely on basic features that the human perceptual system inherently assimilates very quickly: color, size, shape, proximity, and motion. These features can be used by the designers of information systems to increase the data density of the information displayed (Tufte, 1990).
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:邻近度
Explanation:
[PDF] How to Pick a GIS
文件格式: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML 版
... Page 13. 空间数据库原理》 空间数据库原理》 武汉大学资源与环境科学学院地理信息科学系蔡忠亮 五、空间关系 —空间距离 基于距离的分析 基
于距离的分析 缓冲区分析 缓冲区分析 邻近度( 邻近度(Proximity Proximity ...
www.telecarto.com/content/maincontent/ download/SpatialDatabase/chap6.pdf
Selected response from:

maxzhy
Grading comment
谢谢!
这个看上去比较有“技术相”:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2邻近度
maxzhy
5 +1远近关系
Edward LIU
2 +1临近? (or 距离)
chica nueva


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
邻近度


Explanation:
[PDF] How to Pick a GIS
文件格式: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML 版
... Page 13. 空间数据库原理》 空间数据库原理》 武汉大学资源与环境科学学院地理信息科学系蔡忠亮 五、空间关系 —空间距离 基于距离的分析 基
于距离的分析 缓冲区分析 缓冲区分析 邻近度( 邻近度(Proximity Proximity ...
www.telecarto.com/content/maincontent/ download/SpatialDatabase/chap6.pdf

maxzhy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
谢谢!
这个看上去比较有“技术相”:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxzhongren
4 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
2 days4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
远近关系


Explanation:
远近关系/亲疏

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 915

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou: 远近关系
11 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
临近? (or 距离)


Explanation:
proximity fml (正式) = 1 nearness 临近

maybe 'distance' is better => 距离

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Fine
15 hrs