International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

artificial

Chinese translation: 不直接


00:34 Mar 10, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: artificial
In the relatively brief history of computing, the methods by which users interact with digital information have been largely artificial and unintuitive.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:不直接
Explanation:
很大程度上既不直接,也不直观
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1不直接
Edward LIU
3 +1需人工转换的
Lu Zou
1artificial = mechanical, contrived, unnatural?
chica nueva


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
需人工转换的


Explanation:
需人工转换的,即需要先将信息转换后机器才认。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxzhongren
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
artificial = mechanical, contrived, unnatural?


Explanation:
artificial = mechanical, contrived, unnatural?

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
不直接


Explanation:
很大程度上既不直接,也不直观

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 915
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
18 hrs