KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

artificial

Chinese translation: 有点主观


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:artificial
Chinese translation:有点主观
Entered by: Lu Zou

23:49 Mar 10, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: artificial
Research in information visualization has produced a wide variety of applications. The look and function of an application is determined by the type of user tasks the visualization is designed to support, the kind of data being visualized, and the way the application uses basic features such as color, size, shape, proximity, and motion to represent data. While there are several ways to survey this range of information visualization applications, perhaps the most fundamental method is to categorize them by the underlying data types that the applications attempt to visualize. This organization by data type, as outlined by Ben Shneiderman (Shneiderman, 1998), identifies seven data types:
One-dimensional
Two-dimensional
Three-dimensional
Multi-dimensional
Temporal
Hierarchical
Network
This paper will survey the information visualization field by describing applications relevant to each data type. Many applications, however, are based on data that can be placed into more than one data type category, making this organization somewhat artificial.
试译:
信息可视化方面的研究带来了诸多应用。应用的外观和功能取决于下列这些因素:可视化设计用来支持的用户任务的类型、可视化数据的种类,以及应用利用颜色、大小、形状和运动等基本特征来表示数据的方式。虽然描述诸多信息可视化应用有几种方法,但最基本的方法可能是根据应用所要可视化的基本数据类型进行分类。由本·施奈德曼(Ben Shneiderman)概述的按数据类型进行归类的方法把数据分成以下七类:一维数据、二维数据、三维数据、多维数据、时态数据、层次数据和网络数据。
本文将通过逐一介绍与每种数据类型相关的应用来阐述信息可视化。不过,许多应用基于可以归入不止一种数据类型的数据,所以这种归类法略嫌牵强附会(???)。
clearwater
China
有点主观
Explanation:
有点主观?
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
其实各位的理解都很对头。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1人为Zhoudan
3不太严格
Edward LIU
3有点主观
Lu Zou


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
人为


Explanation:
....所以这种归类法在某种程度上具有人为性。

Zhoudan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
17 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
有点主观


Explanation:
有点主观?

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945
Grading comment
谢谢!
其实各位的理解都很对头。

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
不太严格


Explanation:
这样归类不太严格

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 915