KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

survey

Chinese translation: 综述


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:survey
Chinese translation:综述
Entered by: Edward LIU

09:58 Mar 11, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: survey
This paper will survey the information visualization field by describing applications relevant to each data type.
本文将通过逐一介绍与每种数据类型相关的应用,对信息可视化领域进行全面评述(??)。
clearwater
China
综述
Explanation:
综述
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5详细探讨
Last Hermit
5全面评述
Danbing HE
4综述
Edward LIU
1 +1全面介绍
chica nueva


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
综述


Explanation:
综述

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 915
Grading comment
谢谢!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
全面介绍


Explanation:
a guess...

survey (noun) = a description of the whole of a subject eg His new book is a survey of European theatre in the nineteenth century.


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
27 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
全面评述


Explanation:
you are right.

Danbing HE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 103

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
详细探讨


Explanation:
(of a person or their eyes) look carefully and thoroughly at (someone or something), especially so as to appraise them: her green eyes surveyed him coolly | I surveyed the options. (NODE)

Last Hermit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 37