KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

fall outside

Chinese translation: 超出the IEEE 标准之外。


11:00 Mar 12, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: fall outside
Two other WLAN chip makers, Atheros Communications and Broadcom, are researching MIMO, but both declined to specify the resources they're devoting to it or when they will have chips available. Executives at both companies say MIMO is relatively expensive to create in silicon and that buyers will resist paying even a small premium for more WLAN throughput or range. They add that buyers will resist products that fall outside the IEEE standard.
不符合?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:超出the IEEE 标准之外。
Explanation:
Yes, you are right. Just不符合the IEEE 标准 or 超出the IEEE 标准之外。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-14 09:34:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Friend Cearwater, you are perfectly right!
Selected response from:

Jianming Sun
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2超出the IEEE 标准之外。
Jianming Sun
4 +1不符合surinder kumar
4没有采用
Edward LIU


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
超出the IEEE 标准之外。


Explanation:
Yes, you are right. Just不符合the IEEE 标准 or 超出the IEEE 标准之外。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-14 09:34:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Friend Cearwater, you are perfectly right!

Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou: 不符合IEEE 标准
10 hrs
  -> Thank You!

agree  Danbing HE
16 hrs
  -> Thank You!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
没有采用


Explanation:
没有采用

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 915

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
不符合


Explanation:
I agree with you. It should be 不符合。

surinder kumar
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: other uses of fall: fall flat 未产生预期的效果;fall short 没有达到目标(标准)(也许本来是射箭比喻)
5 hrs