KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

shrinking PCs

Chinese translation: 精简型PC / 精简型个人电脑


23:33 Mar 26, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: shrinking PCs
Experts say these "shrinking PCs" -- thin-client computers -- offer many advantages over conventional computer systems, including reduced system hardware costs, easier network manageability, faster deployment times and even better security.
注:thin-client computers 系瘦客户机
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:精简型PC / 精简型个人电脑
Explanation:
“Shrinking PC”有时确实是指体积越来越小的电脑。但是这里讲的是 “thin-client PC”,就是说,客户机一端比较简单轻捷,服务器一端则复杂而强大,客户通过网络共享服务器的软硬资源。所以,这里的问题无关体积,而是关于硬件设置。人们通常所说的网络电脑,实际上就是一种“精简型个人电脑”。

现在很多人使用的电脑,功能过于强大,从来都没有充分发挥作用,是很大的浪费。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1精简型PC / 精简型个人电脑
Xiaoping Fu
5缩水PC
Last Hermit
3 +2Try
jyuan_us


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shrinking pcs
Try


Explanation:
"体积缩小了的电脑(品种)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-03-27 00:16:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"体积越来越小的电脑(品种)\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 1 min (2004-03-27 01:35:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

只是说做得越来越小,并无简易,精简之意, 这两个词容易被误解成功能少了,用途窄了等。

建议:

精巧型电脑,灵便型电脑

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
3 hrs

agree  xxxTwinpens
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shrinking pcs
缩水PC


Explanation:
Don't know if this Cantonese vernacular is acceptable in Putonghua, though.

Last Hermit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 37

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shrinking pcs
精简型PC / 精简型个人电脑


Explanation:
“Shrinking PC”有时确实是指体积越来越小的电脑。但是这里讲的是 “thin-client PC”,就是说,客户机一端比较简单轻捷,服务器一端则复杂而强大,客户通过网络共享服务器的软硬资源。所以,这里的问题无关体积,而是关于硬件设置。人们通常所说的网络电脑,实际上就是一种“精简型个人电脑”。

现在很多人使用的电脑,功能过于强大,从来都没有充分发挥作用,是很大的浪费。


    Reference: http://tech.sina.com.cn/news/computer/2000-01-07/15023.shtml
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 236
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
18 hrs