KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

use carbon nanotechnologies in gels

Chinese translation: FYI


07:10 Mar 28, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: use carbon nanotechnologies in gels
Several start-ups and established companies are also looking at better heat sinks, which draw heat away from chips and into the atmosphere. Additionally, some companies, such as Zyvex and Carbon Nanotechnologies, are devising ways to use carbon nanotechnologies in gels that will remove heat from tiny places.
1、把碳纳米技术应用于凝胶体?还是使用采用凝胶体的碳纳米技术?
2、gels后面的定语从句修饰gels还是修饰carbon nanotechnologies?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
把碳纳米技术应用于凝胶体 is better.
that will remove heat from tiny places 修饰 gels.

Penn Researchers Introduce A New Nanotube-laced Gel, Create New Means Of Aligning Nanotubes. Researchers at the University of Pennsylvania have devised a new method for aligning isolated single wall carbon nanotubes and, in the process, have created a new kind of material with liquid crystal-like properties, which they call nematic nanotube gels. The gels could potentially serve as sensors in complex fluids, where changes in local chemical environment, such as acidity or solvent quality, can lead to visible changes in the gel's shape.
http://www.nanoindustries.com/news/
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5把碳纳米技术应用于凝胶体ysun
3 +2FYI
Edward LIU


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
FYI


Explanation:
把碳纳米技术应用于凝胶体 is better.
that will remove heat from tiny places 修饰 gels.

Penn Researchers Introduce A New Nanotube-laced Gel, Create New Means Of Aligning Nanotubes. Researchers at the University of Pennsylvania have devised a new method for aligning isolated single wall carbon nanotubes and, in the process, have created a new kind of material with liquid crystal-like properties, which they call nematic nanotube gels. The gels could potentially serve as sensors in complex fluids, where changes in local chemical environment, such as acidity or solvent quality, can lead to visible changes in the gel's shape.
http://www.nanoindustries.com/news/


Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 915
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
4 hrs
  -> лл

agree  Danbing HE
6 hrs
  -> лл

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
把碳纳米技术应用于凝胶体


Explanation:
1、把碳纳米技术应用于凝胶体
2、gels后面的定语从句修饰gels
carbon nanotechnologies 是一家公司的名称。


ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 24