KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

vendor&supplier

Chinese translation: they are the same.


23:22 Mar 28, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: vendor&supplier
Consider that the desire for open-source software stems largely from the beliefs that customers often aren't well served by closed, proprietary, single-vendor software and that making source code freely available can result in better, cheaper, more flexible products. In contrast, the argument for utility computing is based on the assumption that customers should be shielded from the underlying complexity of software whenever possible. Effective businesses should use applications, not tinker with programs.
希望开源软件主要来自这种观点:顾客往往得不到单一厂商所提供的封闭、专利软件的良好服务;免费提供源代码能够获得更优良、更便宜、更灵活的产品。相比之下,赞成公用计算的观点立足于这种假定:无论何时,顾客都不应该为软件底层的复杂性而操心。高效率的企业应当是使用软件,而不是捣鼓软件。
These two philosophies suggest sharply different future scenarios. The open-source community believes that by banding together, the world's programmers can break the hold suppliers have traditionally had over the IT business, greatly reducing both software licensing and switching costs. Utility computing presents a much more vendor-friendly vision, where suppliers are largely responsible for technology development and delivery.
这两套思路代表了将来截然不同的两种场景:开源软件社区认为,全世界的编程人员联合起来,就可以打破IT行业历来由供应商所把持的局面,大大降低软件许可和转换成本。公用计算则提出了大大有利于开发商的设想:技术开发和交付主要由供应商来负责。

请问这里的vendorg与supplier是不是指同一对象,即软件开发商/供应商?还是指不同对象?如果是不同对象,那么各指什么?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:they are the same.
Explanation:
they are the same.



在这段句话中,唯一的区别是 VENDER 较抽象,更泛泛, 而 SUPPLIERS 更具体。 我注意到, VENDER 只用于组成复合词,vender-friendly, single-vender, etc. 可能是语言习惯使然。就象USER-friendly 很常见, 因为USER是个泛泛的词。

不知这样理解靠不靠谱。JUST FYI



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-03-28 23:59:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ANALOGY:

To his/her customers, a translator is both a translator/vender.
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
就是“软件开发商”了。
另:vendor完全可以单独使用,只不过它在这里恰恰是这个用法罢了。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2they are the same.
jyuan_us
3vendor = owner, supplier = distributor?
chica nueva


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
they are the same.


Explanation:
they are the same.



在这段句话中,唯一的区别是 VENDER 较抽象,更泛泛, 而 SUPPLIERS 更具体。 我注意到, VENDER 只用于组成复合词,vender-friendly, single-vender, etc. 可能是语言习惯使然。就象USER-friendly 很常见, 因为USER是个泛泛的词。

不知这样理解靠不靠谱。JUST FYI



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-03-28 23:59:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ANALOGY:

To his/her customers, a translator is both a translator/vender.

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1209
Grading comment
谢谢!
就是“软件开发商”了。
另:vendor完全可以单独使用,只不过它在这里恰恰是这个用法罢了。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdaveyan
46 mins

agree  xxxTwinpens
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vendor = owner, supplier = distributor?


Explanation:
vendor = owner, supplier = distributor?

It's possible they are different?

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381