KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

the discrete brightness steps

Chinese translation: 嗳憐


04:20 Mar 29, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: the discrete brightness steps
White LEDs also support continuous dimming rather than the discrete brightness steps most LCD users are accustomed to.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:嗳憐
Explanation:
the discrete brightness steps惀说泙揑椇搙惀暘节暘抜幃揑丆擛樃100摓50丆嵞摓10丆帶晄惀连续变埫揑丅

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-03-29 04:35:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the discrete brightness steps是说它的亮度是分节分段式的,如从100到50,再到10,而不是连续变暗的。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
brightness steps:亮度梯度
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3嗳憐
Lu Zou
4fyi
jyuan_us
2discrete = 分离的;互不连接的
chica nueva


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fyi


Explanation:
不连贯的(跳跃式)亮度变化

www.jicheng.net.cn/service/new_toolsplace/ abbreviation_g02.html - 11k - Supplemental Result

灰度级:分配给每个像素的亮度值(BRIGHTNESS VALUES);它的范围在黑白之间

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1188

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
嗳憐


Explanation:
the discrete brightness steps惀说泙揑椇搙惀暘节暘抜幃揑丆擛樃100摓50丆嵞摓10丆帶晄惀连续变埫揑丅

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-03-29 04:35:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the discrete brightness steps是说它的亮度是分节分段式的,如从100到50,再到10,而不是连续变暗的。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945
Grading comment
谢谢!
brightness steps:亮度梯度

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
9 hrs

agree  Edward LIU
12 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
1 day7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
discrete = 分离的;互不连接的


Explanation:
discrete (fml) = separate (正式)分离的;互不连接的 eg The examination tests discrete items of language. 这次考试是测试语言的各个项目.

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381