KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

the outside of clamshells

Chinese translation: 手机外壳


00:12 Mar 30, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: the outside of clamshells
In addition to its potential as a main display, the OLED is very popular as a subdisplay for cell phones, the small screen on the outside of clamshells used for caller ID and other short bursts of information.
注:subdisplay与前面的main display相对,意为“副显示屏”。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:手机外壳
Explanation:
猜想这里的outside of clamshells是指折叠式手机的上部外盖

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-03-30 00:23:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

个人觉得clamshells用得很形象
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3手机外壳
Lu Zou
4 +2椭圆型(手机)外壳
Edward LIU
4蛤壳式手机外表
Ray Luo
4Another suggestion
Xiaoping Fu
3clamshell design, clamshell style => some possibilities...
chica nueva


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
手机外壳


Explanation:
猜想这里的outside of clamshells是指折叠式手机的上部外盖

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-03-30 00:23:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

个人觉得clamshells用得很形象


    Reference: http://news.onlinedown.net/info/6791.htm
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU: clamshell还是译出来好
22 mins

agree  Xiaoping Fu
2 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
11 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
椭圆型(手机)外壳


Explanation:
椭圆型(手机)外壳

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-03-30 00:42:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

贝壳式的(手机)外壳

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 915

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdaveyan
17 mins
  -> thank you

agree  xxxTwinpens
52 mins
  -> thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Another suggestion


Explanation:
“手机盖外的小显示屏”

有盖的就是折叠式的,不言自明。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 236

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clamshell design, clamshell style => some possibilities...


Explanation:
Google search on 'clamshell 手机':

A760的外形使用了Clamshell设计。没有采用时下流行的
双屏 ...
article.pchome.net/2003/02/20/1969.htm

... 供无线手机使用的具有低电容静电放电保护功能 的电磁干扰滤波器 亚洲网
加利福尼亚米尔皮塔斯7月28日电 加利福尼亚微设备公司(纳斯 达克市
场代码:CAMD)今天宣布推出业界首个供翻盖(clamshell-type)无线手 机彩色液
晶 ...
www.calmicro.com/news_events/pressreleases/ translations/acrobat/pr_072803a_sc.pdf

TQ-GX1”试制机(图1) 此次展出的是名为“Candy Bar”的条型 手机“TQ-GX1”和名为“Clamshell”的折叠型手机“TQ-GX10”。两款手机均定于2002 ...
www.i-power.com.cn/ipower/knowledge/mobile/031901.htm

据悉,诺基亚即将推出几款新的手机产品,其中包括一款蛤壳式(clamshell)翻盖手机,分析师认为,诺基亚正面临着来自亚洲竞争对手的压力,它已经无法继续垄断手机的标准。. ...
tech.sina.com.cn/it/t/2003-09-12/1344232443.shtml



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
蛤壳式手机外表


Explanation:
摩托罗拉V.66手机是即将上市销售的体积最小的GPRS三频蛤壳式手机,这种超时尚的手机具有语音拨号功能以及时新的附加功能,其中包括调频收音机和多种可互换的正面插卡。它们具有多种不同的时尚色彩,可让手机更加具有个性,更能展现个人风格。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 18 mins (2004-03-30 06:31:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tech.sina.com.cn/it/t/54701.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 18 mins (2004-03-30 06:31:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tech.sina.com.cn/it/t/54701.shtml

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 64