KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

goggles, but without the headgear

Chinese translation: 不需佩戴的偏振三维眼镜


03:54 Mar 31, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: goggles, but without the headgear
There’s nothing special about the color LCD in Sharp’s configuration—it’s just a standard TFT. The magic happens in an LCD layer on top of the regular display. When turned on, this display puts up a micro-optical parallax barrier, which is a wooden fence pattern that works like polarizing 3D goggles, but without the headgear.
试译:
采用夏普技术的彩色LCD没什么特别之处,也就是普通的TFT。关键在于普通面板上面的LCD层。电源开通后,这种显示屏会竖起微光学视差格栅(parallax barrier),视差格栅形状就像木栅栏,工作原理类似没有帽盔的偏振三维护目镜(???)。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:不需佩戴的偏振三维眼镜
Explanation:
传统的偏振三维眼镜需要佩戴在眼前,但这种安屏幕上LCD层有偏振三维眼镜的效果,但不需要佩戴
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:无须佩戴的。。。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2不需佩戴的偏振三维眼镜
Lu Zou
3in this sentence, the headgear 等于/代替the goggles
chica nueva
3FYI
Edward LIU


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
不需佩戴的偏振三维眼镜


Explanation:
传统的偏振三维眼镜需要佩戴在眼前,但这种安屏幕上LCD层有偏振三维眼镜的效果,但不需要佩戴

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:无须佩戴的。。。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
2 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
9 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYI


Explanation:
不需要往头上戴的立体眼镜(片)

没有眼睛架的立体眼镜

http://www.gb.tomshardware.com/graphic/02q1/020117/geforce-t...

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 915

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in this sentence, the headgear 等于/代替the goggles


Explanation:
in this sentence, the headgear 等于/代替the goggles

象3D goggles一样,但是不需要戴上goggles



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 15 mins (2004-03-31 08:09:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

mistake; 象polarising 3D googles 一样,...

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381