KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

the brain does enough interpolation putting the image back together that the app

Chinese translation: 插值


04:40 Mar 31, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: the brain does enough interpolation putting the image back together that the app
The odd/even pixel approach means that each eye is actually seeing only half the detail of an image. For instance, an 800 x 600 picture in 3D mode would show only 400 x 600 distinct pixels to either eye, but in much the same way that low-bandwidth phone calls sound better than the true audio quality. Nakagawa said the brain does enough interpolation putting the image back together that the appearance is not a 50 percent reduction in resolution.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:插值
Explanation:
每只眼睛看到的图象,分辨率实际上是减半的。闭上一只眼,看到的图象要模糊得多。两眼中的形象经过知觉的整合过程时,大脑运用过去的经验,补充了许多细节,使得知觉形象比单眼的感觉清晰得多。这实际上也是一种 illusion。这有点象数码相机的光学解析度和插值解析度(软件解析度)的关系。大脑中有解析软件,在知觉过程中自动插值。:))

试译:

“把两眼看到的图象组合成一个形象时,大脑做了充分的解析,使它显得不象是分辨率减半的图象。”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 41 mins (2004-03-31 12:22:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我觉得这是 enough that...结构的变形。人们用的很多,但严格来说不太合语法。

He is old enough that he can go by himself.

He spoke loud enough that everybody could hear him.

He has done enough homework that he do not worry about tomorrow\'s interview.
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
多谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1插值
Xiaoping Fu
4Try
Edward LIU
4试译
Lu Zou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
试译


Explanation:
大脑完全能解析看到的图像,将分解的图像回插起来,使之不再是分辨率只有一般的影像

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: 完全能doesn't seem quite right here. 能足够的...?
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Try


Explanation:
大脑通过对两个(眼睛看到的)不同图像的叠加, 使其复原, 这样看到的(在视觉上)就不再是清晰度只有原来一半的图像了。

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 915

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: resolution= 解析度? 分辨率? It seems 清晰度 = definition?
21 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
插值


Explanation:
每只眼睛看到的图象,分辨率实际上是减半的。闭上一只眼,看到的图象要模糊得多。两眼中的形象经过知觉的整合过程时,大脑运用过去的经验,补充了许多细节,使得知觉形象比单眼的感觉清晰得多。这实际上也是一种 illusion。这有点象数码相机的光学解析度和插值解析度(软件解析度)的关系。大脑中有解析软件,在知觉过程中自动插值。:))

试译:

“把两眼看到的图象组合成一个形象时,大脑做了充分的解析,使它显得不象是分辨率减半的图象。”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 41 mins (2004-03-31 12:22:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我觉得这是 enough that...结构的变形。人们用的很多,但严格来说不太合语法。

He is old enough that he can go by himself.

He spoke loud enough that everybody could hear him.

He has done enough homework that he do not worry about tomorrow\'s interview.


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 236
Grading comment
多谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
7 hrs