KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

sorting through the infighting among vendors

Chinese translation: 我的理解


23:51 Jun 28, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: sorting through the infighting among vendors
Attempting to rise above the noise from numerous standards bodies, an industry consortium called the Web Services Interoperability organization (WS-I) is stepping up its efforts to clear up confusion. But as it takes on more advanced Web services capabilities, including such important technologies as "reliable messaging," the group faces a fresh set of challenges sorting through the infighting among vendors.
试译:
为了竭力摆脱多家标准组织的纷争,Web服务兼容性组织(WS-I)这一行业联盟正在加大努力,希望消除混乱。但就在面对更先进的Web服务功能(包括“可靠信息传送”这类重要技术)之际,这家组织面临一系列新挑战:消除诸厂商混战的局面。
最后部分的翻译是否得当?从语法结构上来说。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:我的理解
Explanation:
我的理解是:
但由于WS-1要解决更多的先进Web服务功能问题, 其中包括包括“可靠信息传送”等重要技术,它面临的新挑战将是如何消除厂商间争斗。

more advanced Web services capabilities = 更先进的Web服务功能 还是更多的先进Web服务功能?
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4在诸厂商混战的局面中理出头绪Wenjer Leuschel
4我的理解
Lu Zou


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
我的理解


Explanation:
我的理解是:
但由于WS-1要解决更多的先进Web服务功能问题, 其中包括包括“可靠信息传送”等重要技术,它面临的新挑战将是如何消除厂商间争斗。

more advanced Web services capabilities = 更先进的Web服务功能 还是更多的先进Web服务功能?

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945
Grading comment
谢谢!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
在诸厂商混战的局面中理出头绪


Explanation:
这个集团面临着(/面临了)在诸厂商混战的局面中理出头绪的一系列新挑战。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 212