KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

strong multifactor authentication

Chinese translation: 多因素的强验证


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strong multifactor authentication
Chinese translation:多因素的强验证
Entered by: Lu Zou

23:05 Jul 30, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: strong multifactor authentication
Enterprises must make trade-offs, for example, between strong multifactor authentication and usability. Biometric authentication methods such as fingerprint analysis are growing in popularity but have several issues. Smart cards, which can combine legacy methods such as a magnetic stripe with stronger authentication on a microchip, are still costly, largely unstandardized, and can be stolen if left lying around. Other technologies such as RFID (RF identification) and GPS (Global Positioning System) are just emerging as potential players in the authentication process.
只知道:strong authentication是强验证,multifactor authentication是多因素验证。strong multifactor authentication难道译成“强多因素验证”?
clearwater
China
建议
Explanation:
建议叫多因素强验证,即采用多因素的强验证。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
位置移得好!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1建议
Lu Zou
3强多因素验证
Chinoise
2strong = 强势?
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
强多因素验证


Explanation:
强多因素验证

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-30 23:31:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

没错。

Chinoise
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 288

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
建议


Explanation:
建议叫多因素强验证,即采用多因素的强验证。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945
Grading comment
谢谢!
位置移得好!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
strong = 强势?


Explanation:
测验理论的发展趋势
... individual differences)、和心理测验理论(mental test theories)等研究范围的学问。比
奈 ... 亦即,观察分数等于真实分数与误差分数之和)为理论架构,依据弱势假
设(weak assumption)而来 ... 反应理论为理论架构,依据强势假设(strong assumptions)而来 ...
www.online.sdu.edu.cn/ articles/5/0/2004/04/5007205923.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381