KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

Facial geometry scans

Chinese translation: 面部特征扫描


00:59 Aug 1, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Facial geometry scans
Gartner’s Hunter says another issue with biometrics is they may only work well under controlled conditions. Facial geometry scans, for example, can be done at a distance but only at certain angles of approach and lighting levels.
求准确译名。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:面部特征扫描
Explanation:
面部特征扫描

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-01 03:09:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“面部轮廓扫描”也不错。
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:面部构造扫描
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3面部特征扫描
Chinoise
3facial-geometry = shape and proportions of the face
chica nueva


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
面部特征扫描


Explanation:
面部特征扫描

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-01 03:09:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“面部轮廓扫描”也不错。

Chinoise
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 288
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:面部构造扫描

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
2 hrs
  -> Thanks !

agree  Danbing HE
2 hrs
  -> Thanks !

agree  Lu Zou
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
facial geometry scans
facial-geometry = shape and proportions of the face


Explanation:
shape and proportions of the face

proportions = the size and shape of something 大小,面积;形状 eg a building of fine proportions 大小适中的建筑物.

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381