KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

it doesn't require cameras to support motion detection

Chinese translation: 无需摄像机支持运动检测


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it doesn't require cameras to support motion detection
Chinese translation:无需摄像机支持运动检测
Entered by: Shang

04:15 Aug 1, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: it doesn't require cameras to support motion detection
One of the things we liked about ACS is that it doesn't require cameras to support motion detection. All you need is an active camera, and ACS will allow you to set desired motion-detection areas using on-screen squares; you simply place them over those portions of the image where you want to detect movement. You can also detect motion using IR (infrared) sensors placed around the room, allowing the camera to follow someone walking through the room by keying on each IR device.
它不需要摄像机支持移动检测?还是它不需要支持移动检测的摄像机?
clearwater
China
无需摄像机支持运动检测
Explanation:
或摄像机不必支持运动检测
motion detection 运动检测(红外传感器工作原理)
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1无需摄像机支持运动检测
Shang
4 +1它不需要采用多个摄像机以便支持移动检测
Edward LIU
3 +1it doesn't require (multiple) cameras in order to support the motion detection function
chica nueva


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
它不需要采用多个摄像机以便支持移动检测


Explanation:
它不需要采用多个摄像机以便支持移动检测

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 915

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou: 它不需要多个摄像头来探测移动的目标
4 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it doesn't require (multiple) cameras in order to support the motion detection function


Explanation:
it doesn't require (multiple) cameras in order to support the motion detection function

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2004-08-01 05:07:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the motion detection function can be supported without the need for (multiple) cameras.

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou: 它不需要多个摄像头来探测移动的目标
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
无需摄像机支持运动检测


Explanation:
或摄像机不必支持运动检测
motion detection 运动检测(红外传感器工作原理)

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 723
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
6 hrs
  -> thanks