KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

not

Chinese translation: 倒不是说从法律角度讲不知道EULA的存在可以作为他们(无罪)开脱的借口。


11:24 Nov 29, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: not
Whatever legal definition is eventually hammered out, however, is likely to involve three elements: permission, transparency and ease of removal. The user needs to give permission to have the software installed. The software maker needs to be transparent about how the program works, what information it gathers and where that information goes. (This is the slipperiest distinction, since most people pay about as much attention to EULAs as they do to the weather on Venus—not that their ignorance really matters from a legal perspective.)
注:EULA指最终用户许可证协议。
请问not that their ignorance really matters from a legal perspective是不是把前面的not去掉更合乎逻辑?即:站在法律角度,他们(大多数人)忽视EULA,确实事关重大??
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:倒不是说从法律角度讲不知道EULA的存在可以作为他们(无罪)开脱的借口。
Explanation:
“Not that“ is a commonly used term. It means that "though one is not suggesting that". A typical usage can be found in the Oxford Advanced Learner's English-Chinese Dictionary.

She hasn't written to me yet - not that she ever said that should would.
她还没给我来信,倒不是说她说过要给我写信。

Also I think "Ignorance" here means that they do not know there is such thing called EULA. In Chinese we have an saying that 不懂法并不可以作为你没有犯法的借口. I think it has the similar meaning here. 从法律角度上讲, 不知道EULA的存在并不能作为他们没有犯法的借口。
Selected response from:

Jay Wang
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1倒不是说从法律角度讲不知道EULA的存在可以作为他们(无罪)开脱的借口。Jay Wang
4 +1这并不是说从法律角度来看他们(大多数人)对EULA知之甚少事关重大
Mark Xiang
2从法律方面来看,他们知道或者不知道有毫无关系;没什么关系;律师到无所谓
chica nueva


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
倒不是说从法律角度讲不知道EULA的存在可以作为他们(无罪)开脱的借口。


Explanation:
“Not that“ is a commonly used term. It means that "though one is not suggesting that". A typical usage can be found in the Oxford Advanced Learner's English-Chinese Dictionary.

She hasn't written to me yet - not that she ever said that should would.
她还没给我来信,倒不是说她说过要给我写信。

Also I think "Ignorance" here means that they do not know there is such thing called EULA. In Chinese we have an saying that 不懂法并不可以作为你没有犯法的借口. I think it has the similar meaning here. 从法律角度上讲, 不知道EULA的存在并不能作为他们没有犯法的借口。

Jay Wang
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
2 days4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
这并不是说从法律角度来看他们(大多数人)对EULA知之甚少事关重大


Explanation:
从法律角度来看,他们(大多数人)对EULA是否知之甚少无关紧要。

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michelle Lin Johnson: Their ignorance doesn't really matter from a legal perspective.
2 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
从法律方面来看,他们知道或者不知道有毫无关系;没什么关系;律师到无所谓


Explanation:
It should mean (though I can't say I totally understand the context):

not that their ignorance really matters from a legal perspective.
-> from a legal point of view, their ignorance (about EULAs) doesn't really matter

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381