KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

have obliterated code

Chinese translation: 彻底消除


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:obliterated
Chinese translation:彻底消除
Entered by: servejoy

00:20 Nov 30, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: have obliterated code
Why aren’t antivirus programs catching this malware? Killing insidious code, after all, is what they do best. Historically, however, antivirus companies have obliterated code that no one wants, ever. When it comes to spyware, observers say, they just haven’t perceived it as a severe enough threat to respond quickly or effectively. “It hasn’t been on their radar,” Jarocki says. The reasons why are as complicated as the spyware itself.
试译:
为什么防病毒程序无法逮住这种恶意软件呢?毕竟,清除恶意代码是它们所擅长的。不过,过去防病毒软件公司会丢弃根本没人需要的代码(???)。观察人士说,提到间谍软件,这些公司根本没觉得这是一种足够严重的威胁,所以没有迅速或有效采取对策。Jarocki说:“这不是它们所关注的。”个中原委错综复杂。
clearwater
China
彻底消除程序代码
Explanation:
过去杀毒软件公司一直都能彻底消大家都不想要的程序代码。
但是对于间谍软件,这些公司根本没觉得这是一种足够严重的威胁,所以没有迅速或有效采取对策。


The implied meaning is this:
In the past spyware were not considered code that no one ever wanted (it is 'wanted' in the sense that it has a purpose other than to be detructive to the system, ). Therefore spyware was not listed as target to be obliterated.
Selected response from:

servejoy
Grading comment
谢谢!
一并感谢Lu Zou!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1彻底消除程序代码
servejoy
4彻底删除代码
Shang
4已丢弃根本没人问津的代码
Mark Xiang
4FYI
Lu Zou


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
过去防病毒软件公司会那些没人想要的代码.
这里的CODE是指前边的insidious code,确故obliterate code = Kill insidious code

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
已丢弃根本没人问津的代码


Explanation:
已丢弃根本没人问津的代码

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 390

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
彻底删除代码


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 723

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
彻底消除程序代码


Explanation:
过去杀毒软件公司一直都能彻底消大家都不想要的程序代码。
但是对于间谍软件,这些公司根本没觉得这是一种足够严重的威胁,所以没有迅速或有效采取对策。


The implied meaning is this:
In the past spyware were not considered code that no one ever wanted (it is 'wanted' in the sense that it has a purpose other than to be detructive to the system, ). Therefore spyware was not listed as target to be obliterated.

servejoy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
谢谢!
一并感谢Lu Zou!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
1 day20 hrs