KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

my punishment was brilliant and unstoppable.

Chinese translation: 建议


02:12 Nov 30, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: my punishment was brilliant and unstoppable.
Maybe I clicked “no” in a dialog box that I ought to have closed, or installed a bogus version of a browser plug-in. Maybe I just visited the wrong website on the wrong day, and with my Web browser’s unwitting compliance became a victim of a drive-by downloading of rogue software. Whatever the case, my punishment was brilliant and unstoppable.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:建议
Explanation:
不管是因为什么原因,其最终后果是使我的计算机遭受重创,挡都挡不住。
作者是以调侃的口吻在描述他的悲惨经历。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2建议
Lu Zou
4我受到的惩罚是鲜明的,而且是无法阻止的
Mark Xiang


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
建议


Explanation:
不管是因为什么原因,其最终后果是使我的计算机遭受重创,挡都挡不住。
作者是以调侃的口吻在描述他的悲惨经历。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cathy Johnson
36 mins

agree  Danbing HE
1 day13 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
我受到的惩罚是鲜明的,而且是无法阻止的


Explanation:
我受到的惩罚是立竿见影/鲜明的,而且是无法阻止的

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 390