KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

Problem incorporated.

Chinese translation: Try: 一箭双雕


04:39 Nov 30, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Problem incorporated.
Meta’s Firstbrook says the market for antispyware tools is appearing just like that for antispam technologies, which saw tremendous vendor consolidation during the past year and a half. He thinks that antispyware functions will be swallowed up into antivirus tools, so users get “one scanner and one cleanup utility.” Problem incorporated.
试译:
Meta的Firstbrook说,防间谍软件工具市场就好比防垃圾邮件技术市场:在过去一年半,后者出现了厂商合并热潮。他认为,防间谍软件功能会被集成到防病毒工具里面,这样用户可以得到“一个扫描器和一个清除实用程序。”???
其它不当之处,请一并指正。谢谢
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:Try: 一箭双雕
Explanation:
I think here he meant the Solution to the problem is incorporated (into one tool).
试译:Meta的Firstbrook说,防间谍软件工具市场就好比防垃圾邮件技术市场:在过去一年半中出现了厂商将二者合并的热潮。他认为,防间谍软件功能会被集成到防病毒工具里面,这样用户可以得到“一个扫描器和一个清除实用程序。”实现一箭双雕。
Selected response from:

Cathy Johnson
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:问题可以一并解决了。
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Try: 一箭双雕Cathy Johnson
4问题得到统一/整合。
Mark Xiang
4suggestionSenQ


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
problem incorporated.
Try: 一箭双雕


Explanation:
I think here he meant the Solution to the problem is incorporated (into one tool).
试译:Meta的Firstbrook说,防间谍软件工具市场就好比防垃圾邮件技术市场:在过去一年半中出现了厂商将二者合并的热潮。他认为,防间谍软件功能会被集成到防病毒工具里面,这样用户可以得到“一个扫描器和一个清除实用程序。”实现一箭双雕。

Cathy Johnson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:问题可以一并解决了。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
2 hrs

agree  XiaoRan
3 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
1 day9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
problem incorporated.
suggestion


Explanation:
(要解决的)问题被合二为一了

SenQ
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 43

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
problem incorporated.
问题得到统一/整合。


Explanation:
统一/整合了问题。

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 390