KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

The new IT reality is being driven by efficiency.

Chinese translation: 猜想


05:27 Nov 30, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: The new IT reality is being driven by efficiency.
Meta researchers also see a leveling off or decrease in spending on all technologies, save two: security and Web-app development. During the tech boom, companies threw money at technology, and during the recession, they cut spending across the board, Rubin says. "The new IT reality is being driven by efficiency." Historically, larger companies spent more on IT than smaller ones. But in the coming year, Meta reckons the opposite will happen. Companies with annual revenue of less than $100 million are expected to raise IT spending by 23% in 2005, and megacorporations, those with revenue topping $10 billion, will sustain current spending levels.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:猜想
Explanation:
猜想这里的reality不一定非译成现实,它只是泛指一种现象或趋势,即现时的IT不再象以前那样烧钱,而是更强调功效和效率.
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1猜想
Lu Zou
4FYI 2
XiaoRan
4新的IT业现实要求提高(投入产出)效率
Mark Xiang
4推动新IT环境/基础结构发展的动力是要提高效率
Shang
4suggestionSenQ


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the new it reality is being driven by efficiency.
suggestion


Explanation:
效率造就(决定)新的IT业现实

SenQ
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 43

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the new it reality is being driven by efficiency.
推动新IT环境/基础结构发展的动力是要提高效率


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 723

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the new it reality is being driven by efficiency.
新的IT业现实要求提高(投入产出)效率


Explanation:
新的IT业现实要求提高(投入/产出)效率

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 390

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the new it reality is being driven by efficiency.
FYI 2


Explanation:
效率驱动新的IT现实
or
新的IT现实由效率驱动

XiaoRan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 46

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the new it reality is being driven by efficiency.
猜想


Explanation:
猜想这里的reality不一定非译成现实,它只是泛指一种现象或趋势,即现时的IT不再象以前那样烧钱,而是更强调功效和效率.

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
19 hrs