KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

insights

Chinese translation: 发现/成果


23:34 Nov 30, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: insights
In the 1960s, [academics] developed more precise models of how stock prices are determined. One of the big insights was the development of portfolio theory, which said that there are certain kinds of risk you can reduce or eliminate through diversification.
这里如何处理比较简洁?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:发现/成果
Explanation:
其中一个重大成果是...
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1发现/成果
Lu Zou
4突破
Mark Xiang
4TRY
jyuan_us
3令人洞察一切的是;让大家深刻了解的是(the development of portfolio theory)
chica nueva


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
发现/成果


Explanation:
其中一个重大成果是...

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jay Wang
12 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TRY


Explanation:


给人启发的重要成果之一,就是.....


此处如力求简洁,insight 的含义很难带出来,而这个词又是全句的中心,不能略去。


jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1188

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
突破


Explanation:
The act or outcome of grasping the inward or hidden nature of things or of perceiving in an intuitive manner.
领悟:抓住事物内在的或隐藏的性质或靠直觉感受的行为或结果

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 14 mins (2004-12-01 13:48:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

实质性突破


Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 390

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
令人洞察一切的是;让大家深刻了解的是(the development of portfolio theory)


Explanation:
insight = the power of using your mind to understand something deeply 洞察力;深刻见解 eg Visting the hospital gave me an insight into the problems of the people who live there. 去医院视察是我对住院者的生活问题有了深刻了解.

洞察 = see clearly; have an insight into eg 洞察一切 have a keen insight into matters

insight = (the ability to have) a clear, deep and sometimes sudden understanding of a complicated problem or situation eg It was an interesting book, full of fascinating insights into human relationships.


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381