KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

The way that risk comes in

Chinese translation: Try: 在这种项目上投资的风险在于你不知道确切的收益在哪里(是什么)。。


01:20 Dec 1, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: The way that risk comes in
Suppose you were doing capital budgeting for a network security project. You'd say, "Here's the project. It will cost me this much today. I will either get some stream of revenue or some stream of cost savings over time. We're going to save X dollars a year because we won't have disruptions, viruses and so on. So if I spend this money today, the benefits are going to accrue over, say, 10 years." The way that risk comes in is that you don't know exactly what the benefit is going to be. You want a single number that picks up what you're going to spend today and the cash flows and savings that are going to come in over time.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:Try: 在这种项目上投资的风险在于你不知道确切的收益在哪里(是什么)。。
Explanation:
This passage is talking about capital budgeting for a project, ie. the management will be making a decision whether(or how much) to invest in the project.
Selected response from:

Cathy Johnson
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Try: 在这种项目上投资的风险在于你不知道确切的收益在哪里(是什么)。。Cathy Johnson
5。。。(项目)存在风险,(因为)你不能准确地知道收益会是多少。。。
Xuan Lin
4= the way that risk comes into it (= into the equation)
chica nueva
4风险在于/风险来自于...
Mark Xiang


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the way that risk comes in
。。。(项目)存在风险,(因为)你不能准确地知道收益会是多少。。。


Explanation:
I will not translate this word directly. The whole sentence will be:
。。。(项目)存在风险,(因为)你不能准确地知道收益会是多少。。。

Xuan Lin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 21

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the way that risk comes in
Try: 在这种项目上投资的风险在于你不知道确切的收益在哪里(是什么)。。


Explanation:
This passage is talking about capital budgeting for a project, ie. the management will be making a decision whether(or how much) to invest in the project.

Cathy Johnson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
35 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Danbing HE
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the way that risk comes in
风险在于/风险来自于...


Explanation:
风险产生的途径在于...

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 390

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the way that risk comes in
= the way that risk comes into it (= into the equation)


Explanation:
The way that risk comes in is that you don't know exactly what the benefit is going to be = The way that risk comes into the equation is that you don't know exactly what the benefit is going to be

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 20 mins (2004-12-02 03:41:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

风险处于哪儿里,就是在于you don\'t know exactly what the benefit is going to be.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 23 mins (2004-12-02 03:44:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

那么,风险在何处呢?

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381