KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

If you have some structure of the problem

Chinese translation: 猜想


01:49 Dec 1, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: If you have some structure of the problem
A lot of measurement has to do with getting statistical measures; that requires that you're talking about the same thing. If you want a time series on a certain kind of thing, you need to know what those things are. People probably get too focused on getting it exactly right, but it's important to have some homogeneity of what you're talking about. In finance, the trick is to turn them into a dollar cost or dollar benefit. Potentially security could do that; you might use the cost of something happening as the metric.

If you have some structure of the problem, you can probably develop some metrics. If you can look at a series of security problems and say, "What ways are they all kind of the same?" That's really the contribution of academic finance. You create models that don't pick up every little detail. What is the fundamental structure that is the same in every situation? That gives you some metrics. Of all the zillions of things that can happen, what are the key commonalities?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:猜想
Explanation:
如果你了解某种事物的结构,你就能制订一些度量它的指标
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1如果你了解所存在问题的架构。。。
Xuan Lin
4如果你了解问题的核心/主干/实质
Mark Xiang
4猜想
Lu Zou
4假如你了解问题是由哪些东西构成的
Shang
3如果能落实到问题的一些机构,(就很有可能会创造一些measures);如果能给问题创造一定的机构,(那么很可能就能
chica nueva


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if you have some structure of the problem
猜想


Explanation:
如果你了解某种事物的结构,你就能制订一些度量它的指标

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945
Grading comment
谢谢!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if you have some structure of the problem
假如你了解问题是由哪些东西构成的


Explanation:
..........

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 723

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if you have some structure of the problem
如果你了解所存在问题的架构。。。


Explanation:
如果你了解所存在问题的架构。。。

Xuan Lin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jay Wang
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if you have some structure of the problem
如果你了解问题的核心/主干/实质


Explanation:
如果你了解问题的核心/主干/实质

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 390

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
if you have some structure of the problem
如果能落实到问题的一些机构,(就很有可能会创造一些measures);如果能给问题创造一定的机构,(那么很可能就能


Explanation:
If you have some structure of the problem, you can probably develop some metrics.

如果能落实到问题的一些机构,就很有可能会创造一些measures;如果能给问题创造一定的机构,那么很可能就能落实到一些measures

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381