KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

account for

Chinese translation: 对付


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:account for
Chinese translation:对付
Entered by: English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng

06:46 Dec 1, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: account for
In financial markets, if you mess up, you lose money. In security, if you mess up, the result could be a nuisance, such as a computer virus that shuts down a system for a few hours, or a catastrophe, such as an explosion at a chemical plant. How can you take a financial markets strategy and modify it to account for the wide variety of security risks?
clearwater
China
对付
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2对付
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
5怎样才能借用并改善金融市场策略使之适用于资讯安全方面诸多的风险因素?Jay Wang
4 +1解决/应付
Mark Xiang
4对待
Xuan Lin
4排出/根除
Shang
3should be 'to take into account'
chica nueva


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
对付


Explanation:
.

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michelle Lin Johnson
10 hrs

agree  Lu Zou
13 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
排出/根除


Explanation:
account for = shot, kill, eliminate, eradicate...

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 723

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
解决/应付


Explanation:
account for
v.
说明, 占, 解决, 得分

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
对待


Explanation:
对待

Xuan Lin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 21

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
怎样才能借用并改善金融市场策略使之适用于资讯安全方面诸多的风险因素?


Explanation:
I think "Account For" here can be inteprete as "Cater For", which means to accmodate the need of the wide variety of security risks.

Jay Wang
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 41

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
should be 'to take into account'


Explanation:
it is an incorrect usage ('idiolect') of this writer:

See:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/834485

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381