KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

shifting coverage holes

Chinese translation: 信号(覆盖)盲区漂移/漂移的信号(覆盖)盲区


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shifting coverage holes
Chinese translation:信号(覆盖)盲区漂移/漂移的信号(覆盖)盲区
Entered by: Mark Xiang

01:50 Dec 3, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: shifting coverage holes
"We had intermittent problems with interference and shifting coverage holes," explains, IT manager at the Dallas-based facility. This required him to frequently move APs to tune the network, which was laborious and time-consuming because cabling ran from each AP to an Ethernet switch.
clearwater
China
信号(覆盖)盲区漂移/漂移的信号(覆盖)盲区
Explanation:
I suppose what U need is a proper Chinese TERM.

移动、联通、小灵通的网优工程开通后,将彻底解决因建筑结构及材料等原因造成的贵大厦内部无线通信信号较弱存在着屏蔽现象(盲区)、信号频繁切换(掉线)、信号漂移(通信质量较差)等问题,使贵大厦内各层(包括电梯间、地下部)手机传输信事情将均匀分布,无线通信畅通无阻;同时网优工程为CDMA(绿色环保网)、GPRS(综合数据业务网)、3G(第三代移动通信网)做好了扩容、升级的前期基础工作,设备的检修与维护将由移动、联通、网通统一安排。网优工作开通后,将为贵大厦用户提供更加优质、便捷的无线通信服务,使大厦的硬件设施更加完善,吸引更多的高端用户,为大厦创造更大的经济效益和社会效益,迎接2008年数字化的北京。
http://www.wzlm.cn/2004/7-30/23715.html
Selected response from:

Mark Xiang
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4信号(覆盖)盲区漂移/漂移的信号(覆盖)盲区
Mark Xiang
4飘移的无信号区
Lu Zou


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
飘移的无信号区


Explanation:
猜想coverage holes是指覆盖空白区,即没有覆盖到的地区.
也许是由于各种原因,造成某些地区接收不到无线网络的信号,而且这些地区不很固定,经常移动,所以他们才需要frequently move APs.


Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
信号(覆盖)盲区漂移/漂移的信号(覆盖)盲区


Explanation:
I suppose what U need is a proper Chinese TERM.

移动、联通、小灵通的网优工程开通后,将彻底解决因建筑结构及材料等原因造成的贵大厦内部无线通信信号较弱存在着屏蔽现象(盲区)、信号频繁切换(掉线)、信号漂移(通信质量较差)等问题,使贵大厦内各层(包括电梯间、地下部)手机传输信事情将均匀分布,无线通信畅通无阻;同时网优工程为CDMA(绿色环保网)、GPRS(综合数据业务网)、3G(第三代移动通信网)做好了扩容、升级的前期基础工作,设备的检修与维护将由移动、联通、网通统一安排。网优工作开通后,将为贵大厦用户提供更加优质、便捷的无线通信服务,使大厦的硬件设施更加完善,吸引更多的高端用户,为大厦创造更大的经济效益和社会效益,迎接2008年数字化的北京。
http://www.wzlm.cn/2004/7-30/23715.html

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 390
Grading comment
谢谢!