KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

smoke houses

Chinese translation: 煙草屋


09:02 Dec 3, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: smoke houses
And while the world's richest countries share at least one characteristic—wealth—their approach to lawmaking varies widely. Ask anyone who's driven on Germany's autobahns ("Speed limit? What speed limit?"), or bought freely available marijuana in Amsterdam's famous smoke houses. It's the same with cybercrime: One country's cybercrime is often another country's legitimate economic activity.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:煙草屋
Explanation:
In Amsterdamn, you can buy marijuana in a number of cafes and smoke it there. It is legal. 吸毒室 might sound kind of negative. 煙草商店 is missing the smoking area. So I suggest 煙草屋.(kind of like 咖啡屋)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 2 mins (2004-12-03 23:04:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or try 吸烟屋

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 27 mins (2004-12-03 23:29:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

乾脆翻咖啡館算了
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=荷蘭 咖啡館 大麻&btnG=Sear...
Selected response from:

Michelle Lin Johnson
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:大麻屋
原来英汉大词典早收录smoke的解释:大麻。
我们真是绕了一大圈^_^
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1吸毒室
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
4 +1煙草屋Michelle Lin Johnson
4烟草商店
Mark Xiang


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
吸毒室


Explanation:
. where a group of people smoke marijuana together.

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
9 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
烟草商店


Explanation:
smoke:
Informal Tobacco in a form that can be smoked, especially a cigarette:
【非正式用语】 香烟:可以吸的烟草制品,主要指小雪茄:
money to buy smokes.
买香烟的钱

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-12-03 09:41:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even though taking marijuana is legitimate in Amsterdam, I doubt that there is a public 吸毒室 existed.

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 390

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
煙草屋


Explanation:
In Amsterdamn, you can buy marijuana in a number of cafes and smoke it there. It is legal. 吸毒室 might sound kind of negative. 煙草商店 is missing the smoking area. So I suggest 煙草屋.(kind of like 咖啡屋)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 2 mins (2004-12-03 23:04:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or try 吸烟屋

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 27 mins (2004-12-03 23:29:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

乾脆翻咖啡館算了
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=荷蘭 咖啡館 大麻&btnG=Sear...

Michelle Lin Johnson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:大麻屋
原来英汉大词典早收录smoke的解释:大麻。
我们真是绕了一大圈^_^

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bo Smith: totally agree...now you know why do many people love to travel there. ;)
13 mins
  -> You know, I didn't like Amsterdam all that much. I guess I'm conservative. :P