KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

In the strange world of cybercrime enforcement

Chinese translation: 在陌生的/前所未知的(实施)网络犯罪的世界里


09:12 Dec 3, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: In the strange world of cybercrime enforcement
In reality, unless the images are of children or are otherwise objectionable, overstretched police forces often have bigger problems on their plate. "Pornography is a social issue, and is a social crime rather than a high-tech crime," concedes John Regnault, Ipswich, U.K.-based head of security technologies at BT, Britain's largest telco and the country's biggest ISP. In the strange world of cybercrime enforcement: "The high-tech crime is probably subverting hosts and using illegally obtained resources to send the e-mails that attract people to the pornography sites in the first place," says Regnault.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:在陌生的/前所未知的(实施)网络犯罪的世界里
Explanation:
在陌生的网络犯罪领域。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-03 09:22:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在不寻常的网络犯罪领域。
Selected response from:

Mark Xiang
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4在陌生的/前所未知的(实施)网络犯罪的世界里
Mark Xiang
4在这个不可思议的网络犯罪环境里
Shang
3strange world = 怪世界;奇怪的世界
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the strange world of cybercrime enforcement
在陌生的/前所未知的(实施)网络犯罪的世界里


Explanation:
在陌生的网络犯罪领域。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-03 09:22:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在不寻常的网络犯罪领域。

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 390
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: it means the odd/peculiar world 不正常;异常
2 days14 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the strange world of cybercrime enforcement
在这个不可思议的网络犯罪环境里


Explanation:
cybercrime enforcement = cybercrime execution

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 723

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the strange world of cybercrime enforcement
strange world = 怪世界;奇怪的世界


Explanation:
strange world = 怪世界

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381